author-img
[…] Why not if the mower has a motor in it?

Answer: Riding lawnmowers are not street-legal vehicles and shouldn’t be on the roadway, so they aren’t required to carry motor vehicle insurance. The mower owner should have coverage under his homeowners or renters insurance.

While the mower has a motor, it’s not considered a motor vehicle by most definitions, so being hit by one isn’t covered under your uninsured motorist coverage. Your insurer is right that North Carolina law does back up their decision.

North Carolina General Statutes section 20-4.01(23) defines a motor vehicle as “every vehicle self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle.” A highway is defined (by Statute 20-40.01(13)) as property that is used for the “purposes of vehicular traffic.” Highway and street are synonymous.